FoodOrderingSystem
ChowNow alternative

ChowNow alternative for restaurants

What ChowNow publishes about plans and fees, and what to compare before you choose. Only verified claims.

Comparison checklist illustration

Scope and honesty: ChowNow is an established US platform and a good fit for many restaurants. This page lists what ChowNow publishes (checked 2026-10-11) and what to compare. We do not make claims about ChowNow's performance or support. We are a competing product.

What ChowNow publishes

PlanStarting at (as shown)Highlights per ChowNow's page
Launch$229 (page also shows $249)Direct online ordering, SEO-optimized website, branded mobile app, 500 contacts
Grow$319 (also $349)Adds more marketing contacts and credits
Elevate$409 (also $449)Higher contact and credit allowances

Additional fees listed: $119 to $499 setup fee; 2.95% + $0.29 per transaction; $99 annual Apple developer fee for branded apps; $250 to $420 for a printer; $7.98 per order for Flex Delivery. ChowNow says its orders integrate with POS systems including Toast, Square, Revel and Clover, and that restaurants get access to diner contact data. Source: ChowNow pricing.

Reasons restaurants compare alternatives

Questions to ask ChowNow and any alternative

Where FoodOrderingSystem fits

FoodOrderingSystem provides direct online ordering from your website, link and QR codes, promotions, menu management and reporting. We do not publish prices, so we cannot say whether we cost less than ChowNow for you; request a quote and compare in writing. We do not claim features we have not described on this site.

Frequently asked questions

Does ChowNow charge commission?

ChowNow's pricing page says customers can take unlimited commission-free orders on their website, branded app, marketplace app and discovery channels with Profit Protector enabled. It also lists a per-transaction fee of 2.95% + $0.29, so check what is covered.

How much does ChowNow cost?

The pricing page shows Launch from $229, Grow from $319 and Elevate from $409 (it displays $249, $349 and $449 alongside), with a $119 to $499 setup fee, 2.95% + $0.29 per transaction and a $99 annual Apple developer fee for branded apps. Confirm the billing basis with ChowNow.

What are cheaper or different options?

It depends on what you need. Menufy publishes $149 to $179 per month; UpMenu publishes module prices from $49 per month; Square's online ordering profile is available on its Free plan with card processing fees. Compare total cost at your order volume.

Sources, checked 2026-10-11: ChowNow pricing; Menufy pricing; UpMenu pricing; Square online ordering; Owner.com pricing. ChowNow is a trademark of its owner; no affiliation or endorsement is implied. Written by the FoodOrderingSystem Team.

Comparing online ordering for your restaurant?

Tell us your volume and setup, and we will answer plainly.

Get a demo